Call(771) 246-1201

Guide

What a locksmith costs in DC

No one publishes DC locksmith prices, so these are national ranges from price surveys, with the source on every line. Fixr puts the average locksmith job at about $150, with most between $100 and $200 (January 2025). Use them to test a quote, not as a promise.

By John Voll · Updated October 28, 2026

One DC locksmith business gives its name and the total before any work. Look up a DC license · Who pays us

Close-up of a key inserted in a metal lock cylinder
Pins inside the cylinder match the cut of the key. New pins, and the old key is useless. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash
On this page
  1. The common jobs
  2. The call-out fee
  3. Why the bill climbs
  4. How to get one honest number

The common jobs

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Rekey$70 to $160 per job
About $20 to $30 per extra cylinder
Fixr, Jan 2025
Rekey$191 to $225
About $18 per keyhole
Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Change locks$150 to $550Fixr, Jan 2025
New lock installed$203 to $240Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Smart lock$50 to $350 hardware, about $50 laborFixr, Jan 2025
Smart lock$144 to $226 hardware, $106 to $291 laborThis Old House, Mar 2026
Car key replacement$70 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Transponder key$125 to $250
Part plus programming
Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Switchblade (flip) key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Smart key (push-to-start)$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Key fob or transponder programming$50 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Key copy$10 to $25Fixr, Jan 2025
Mailbox lock replacement$75 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Safe opening by manipulation$140 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025
Safe drilling$200 to $250 fire safe; $350 to $450 money safeFixr, Jan 2025

The call-out fee

Fixr puts a trip fee at $25 to $100 and a full service call at $100 to $200; Thumbtack's service-call range is $30 to $150. That fee pays for getting to you. It isn't the price of the job. A phone quote of $19 or $29 is almost always the trip fee alone, and the FTC and the BBB both describe that low number as the opening move in the classic locksmith overcharge.

Why the bill climbs

  • The hour. Fixr's after-hours surcharge is $150 to $250.
  • The lock. A high-security cylinder or an old mortise lock takes longer than a builder-grade deadbolt.
  • The key. A push-to-start car key is $200 to $400 by Kelley Blue Book's figures, because it has to be programmed.
  • Getting to you. Downtown garages and buildings with security desks both add time.

How to get one honest number

  1. Describe the lock or the car exactly. A photo by text helps.
  2. Ask: "What is the total with travel in it, if it goes the way you expect?"
  3. Ask what would change it, and by how much.
  4. If the price at the door is higher, you can say no and pay only what you agreed to for the trip.

Questions people in DC ask

Do DC locksmiths charge sales tax?

Ask for the total including any tax on parts, so the invoice matches the phone price.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Thumbtack: Locksmith Prices (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  4. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)
  5. FTC Consumer Information: Finding a Locksmith (archived copy, February 2013)
  6. Better Business Bureau: BBB Scam Alert, Locked out? Don't fall for a locksmith scam (July 24, 2020)