Call(771) 246-1201

Locksmith service in Washington, DC

Locked out of an apartment or rowhouse in DC

First check whether the building can let you in, then call a locksmith if it can't. Fixr's published range for a house lockout is $50 to $175; This Old House reports $169 to $205. Ask for one total with travel before anyone heads over.

Updated October 28, 2026

One DC locksmith business gives its name and the total before any work. Look up a DC license ยท Who pays us

A white front door with a lever lock and a wall light, in morning sun
A standard lock like this can usually be picked open and then rekeyed. Photo: Josh Lemmon / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Before you call anyone
  2. What a locksmith will do
  3. What it costs
  4. What to have ready

Before you call anyone

  • Someone inside who needs help? A small child alone, a person who is ill, a stove left on: call 911.
  • In a building with staff? The front desk or the management emergency line may hold a unit key. 50% of DC homes are in buildings of 10 or more units (Census ACS 2020-2024).
  • Renting a rowhouse flat? Text the landlord. They own the lock and often have a spare. More for renters.
  • Every door. Many rowhouses have a back door to the yard or alley and a separate basement entrance.

What a locksmith will do

An ordinary deadbolt or knob usually gives way to picks or a bypass tool, and still works afterward. A drill belongs at the end of the list, after the locksmith explains what forces it, such as a high-security cylinder or a broken mechanism. Anyone who reaches for the drill first owes you a reason. Then ask whether the lock can be rekeyed instead of replaced, especially if your keys are gone for good.

Brick rowhouses with iron stair railings and a flag, on a leafy sidewalk in fall
Front stoops and iron rails. Many rowhouses also have an English basement door below. Photo: Sydnie Sellers / Unsplash

What it costs

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025

Night and holiday visits cost more. If you can wait somewhere safe until morning, ask for both prices and decide.

What to have ready

Expect to prove the place is yours before the door opens. A photo ID with this address does it; a lease or a utility bill covers an ID that still shows your last address, and if the papers are inside, mention it on the callback so they can be checked once you are in. Give the address with its quadrant and the unit number, and say whether a buzzer or a front desk is between the street and your door.

Questions people in DC ask

Can a locksmith open my apartment without the landlord?

A locksmith can open a door you have a right to enter, after checking ID or a lease. Your lease may still require you to call the landlord or building first, and some buildings won't let an outside locksmith in without management's OK.

Will the lock still work after a lockout?

Usually. Picking or bypassing leaves a standard lock working. If the lock has to be drilled, it gets replaced, and the locksmith should tell you that before starting.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  3. US Census Bureau: American Community Survey 5-year estimates for the District and its eight wards
  4. FTC Consumer Information: Finding a Locksmith (archived copy, February 2013)