Call(771) 246-1201

Locksmith service in Washington, DC

Lock changes and deadbolts in DC

Replace a lock when it is worn out or not the kind you want; rekey it when you only need old keys to stop working. Fixr's published range for changing locks is $150 to $550, and Thumbtack's for a new lock installed is $203 to $240.

Updated October 28, 2026

One DC locksmith business gives its name and the total before any work. Look up a DC license ยท Who pays us

A white front door with a lever lock and a wall light, in morning sun
A standard lock like this can usually be picked open and then rekeyed. Photo: Josh Lemmon / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Signs a lock should go
  2. What it costs
  3. Grades, briefly
  4. Mortise locks

Signs a lock should go

  • The key only turns if you lift or push the door.
  • The deadbolt doesn't fully throw, or the door has settled so the bolt misses the strike.
  • The cylinder spins, or the lock was damaged in a break-in.
  • You want a keypad, a smart lock or a sturdier grade.

DC's housing is old: the median home was built in 1958 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Old doors shift, and a lock fighting a sagging door is often a door problem first. A good locksmith adjusts the strike before selling you a lock.

What it costs

JobPublished rangeSource
Change locks$150 to $550Fixr, Jan 2025
New lock installed$203 to $240Thumbtack, Oct 2026
A blue brick two-story house with a red front door behind a low brick wall
One front door, often with more than one lock on it. Photo: Lukas Souza / Unsplash

Grades, briefly

ANSI/BHMA grades rate locks by testing. This Old House summarizes Grade 1 as 800,000 cycles, Grade 2 as 400,000 and Grade 3 as 200,000. For a front door on a busy street, the usual advice is a higher grade.

Mortise locks

Many prewar DC doors use a mortise lock: a box set into the edge of the door, with one cylinder and sometimes a thumb latch. Swapping it for a modern deadbolt means more woodwork, and a period door may be worth keeping as is. Often the cylinder alone can be replaced or rekeyed. Old rowhouse locks.

Questions people in DC ask

Can I put a new lock on my rental's door?

Only with the landlord's written OK in most leases, and they will need a key. Ask them to do it, or get permission first.

Rekey or new lock after a break-in?

If the lock was forced or damaged, replace it. If it is fine and only keys went missing, rekeying is cheaper.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Thumbtack: Locksmith Prices (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. This Old House: Lock Grades (updated June 9, 2026)
  4. US Census Bureau: American Community Survey 5-year estimates for the District and its eight wards